Solo Shows


2019

Shadows on the Wall

Jack Hanley Gallery, NYC


2014

Land Lock

Jack Hanley Gallery, NYC


2010

The Invention of Morel Pages 89-91

LaMontange Gallery, Boston, MA


Espalier

Marc Jancou Contemporary, NYC



Select Group Shows and Other Projects


2019

Horology

Jack Hanley Gallery, NYC


Inverted Eyeball

Curated by Theodore Darst, Jonathan Ehrenberg, and Young Joo Lee

The Drawing Center, NYC (screening)


2018

The Private Collection of Water McBeer 

Curated by Jeffrey Deitch, NYC


2017

Playful Perspectives

Curated by Lucas Cowan

The Rose Kennedy Greenway, Boston, MA


Eternal Return

Curated by Nate Heiges as part of his series Interiors


99 Cents or Less

Curated by Jens Hoffmann

MOCAD, Detroit, MI


Double Take

Guy Ben-Ari and Leah Wolff Agency, Brooklyn, NY


2016

In Practice: Fantasy Can Invent Nothing New

Curated by Olga Dekalo SculptureCenter, Queens, NY


Matryoshka Show

Water McBeer Gallery, NYC


2015

Catalyst: New Projects by Meredith James, Kameelah Rasheed, and Casey Tang

Curated by Hitomi Iwasaki The Queens Museum, Queens, NY

 

Finestra Aperta: Shara Hughes, Elizabeth Jaeger, Meredith James and Annie Thornton

Jack Hanley Gallery, NYC

 

Jane Corrigan, Meredith James, Gloria Maximo, Dasha Shishkin

FEUER/MESLER, NYC

 

Sun Screening Vol. II

Curated by Claudia Bitran

Videology, Brooklyn, NY (screening)

 

Installation for the 2015 Skowhegan Awards Dinner

4 World Trade Center, NYC

 

White Columns 2015 Benefit Auction

White Columns, NYC


Age of Aquarius

Curated by Dark Matters Baby’s All Right, Brooklyn, NY (screening)


2014

Numbers Don’t Lie

247365 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Curated by Ragnheiour Gestsdottir and Emily Weiner


EAF14, Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens, NY


AIRSpace 2013-2014

Curated by Jonathan Durham Abrons Art Center, NYC


Keepie Uppie

Curated by Dimitrois Antonitis Hydra School Projects, Hydra, Greece (screening)


Play

Soloway, Brooklyn, NY and The Living Art Museum, Reykjavik, Iceland (screening)


2013

Where The Sun Don’t Shine

Curated by Jesse Greenberg and MacGregor Harp

Interstate Projects, Brooklyn, NY


Love

Curated by Sharona Eliassaf and Emily Weiner The Willows, Brooklyn, NY


Videonale 14

Akademie der Künste der Welt, Cologne, Germany (screening)


2012

Video collaboration with Michael Wang to accompany Gregory Spears’ Requiem Galapagos Art Space, Brooklyn, NY and Arts at the Park, NY (screening) 


The Double

Cabinet, Brooklyn, NY and LAXART in Los Angeles, CA (screening)


2011

Crushed Candy

David Castillo Gallery, Miami, FL


WE ARE: Jonathan Ehrenberg and Meredith James

NurtureArts, Brooklyn, NY


Object Lessons

Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


2010

Rive Gauche/Rive Droite

Curated by Marc Jancou Contemporary


Catherine Houard and Lefebvre & Fils, Paris, France 


Experiment

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA (screening)


Symbol Rush

Newman Popiashvili, NYC Curated by James Fuentes Kidd Yellin, Brooklyn, NY


2009

King's County Biennial


Careerists and Visionaries

Curated by Jacques Louis Vidal, Marc Jancou Contemporary, NYC


MFA Thesis Show

Yale University, New Haven, CT


2008

People Weekly

Curated by Linda Norden The Graduate Center, City University of New York, NYC


2006

Labyrinthitis

Rivington Arms, NYC


2004

Uneasy

The Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA



Shows Curated


I Know This But You Feel Different, 2012 Marc Jancou Contemporary, NYC (curated with Shara Hughes)


The Salt Mine, 2010 Primetime, Brooklyn NY (curated with Jacques Louis Vidal)


Here Is Not Now, 2006 486 Broadway, NYC


Spring Show, 2005 486 Broadway, NYC